Odisha Public Service Commission (OPSC) - Scientific Officer (Various Forensic Disciplines) Official Notification Poster & Schedule

OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 89 Forensic Posts

Odisha Public Service Commission (OPSC) — State Forensic Science Laboratory / Home Department, Government of Odisha

KN
By Kavita Nair • 29 Oct 2026
State PSC Odisha Government Jobs Research and Scientific Jobs Government Jobs 📍 Odisha
Applications Opening on 06 Nov 2026
Deadline: 26 Nov 2026
👥 Total Vacancies 89 Posts
📍 Job Location Across Odisha
💰 Salary / Pay Rs. 44,900/- in Level 10, Cell-1 of Pay Matrix
🎯 Selection Mode Written Examination (Objective MCQs) followed by Personality Test / Viva Voce
🎓 Detailed qualification, age limit & exam pattern: View Eligibility Table ↓
📌

Executive Summary & Key Facts

Verified Fact Sheet

The Odisha Public Service Commission (OPSC) has issued an official recruitment notification for Scientific Officer (Various Forensic Disciplines), announcing a total of 89 vacancies located in Odisha. The online application window opens on 06 November 2026 and closes on 26 November 2026. To be eligible, applicants must hold Post Graduate / Master's Degree in relevant discipline (Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Toxicology, Zoology, Computer Science, IT, Forensic Science, etc.) with at least 55% marks. Odia language proficiency is mandatory. and be within the prescribed age limit of 21 to 42 Years as on 01-01-2026, with category relaxation applicable as per government guidelines. Selected candidates will receive an approved pay scale of Rs. 44,900/- in Level 10, Cell-1 of Pay Matrix. The selection procedure comprises Written Examination (Objective MCQs) followed by Personality Test / Viva Voce. For complete guidelines, syllabus breakdown, and official notification PDF, refer to the verified information below on ApplySarkariJob.

🏛️ Permanent Govt Post
📍 Posting: Across Odisha
🏢 Head Office: Cuttack, Odisha

📅 Important Dates & Schedule

Scientific Officer (Various Forensic Disciplines) Schedule & Deadlines
Application Start06 Nov 2026
Last Date to Apply 26 Nov 2026
Fee Payment Deadline26 Nov 2026
Exam Date17 Jan 2027

📋 Eligibility Criteria & Vacancy Overview

Scientific Officer (Various Forensic Disciplines) Eligibility, Qualifications & Details
Post Name Scientific Officer (Various Forensic Disciplines)
Total Vacancies89
QualificationPost Graduate / Master's Degree in relevant discipline (Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Toxicology, Zoology, Computer Science, IT, Forensic Science, etc.) with at least 55% marks. Odia language proficiency is mandatory.
Age Limit21 to 42 Years as on 01-01-2026
SalaryRs. 44,900/- in Level 10, Cell-1 of Pay Matrix
Application Fee
General: ₹700 OBC: ₹700 EWS: ₹700 SC: ₹0 ST: ₹0 fee_exempted: No payment_mode: Online (Credit Card / Debit Card / Net Banking / UPI / Wallets)
Selection ProcessWritten Examination (Objective MCQs) followed by Personality Test / Viva Voce

👥 Category-Wise Vacancy Details

Total Seats: 89
Post / Designation UR OBC SC ST EWS Other Total
Physics 4 0 1 2 0 - 7
Ballistics 3 1 0 2 0 - 6
Chemistry 4 0 3 3 0 - 10
Toxicology 8 0 3 2 0 1 13
Biology 6 2 4 2 0 1 14
Serology 3 0 1 0 0 - 4
DNA 6 1 2 3 0 - 12
Forensic Psychology 3 1 0 1 1 1 6
Cyber Forensic 5 2 2 2 0 - 11
Document 3 1 0 1 1 1 6
Consolidated Total 45 7 16 18 2 4 89
💰

Complete Salary Breakup & Allowances

7th CPC Level 10
Estimated In-Hand
₹71,200 /mo

Pay Matrix Level 10 (Basic Rs. 44,900) + DA, HRA & allowances; Gross ~Rs. 79,032/mo

Basic Pay
₹44,900
DA (Dearness)
₹22,450
HRA (House Rent)
₹8,082
TA (Transport)
₹3,600
Gross Salary
₹79,032
💡 Need to check exact age limits or calculate expected salary for this post?
Official Notification Verified Advt No: Advt. No. 14 OF 2026-27
Cross-checked against official board announcement & verified by ApplySarkariJob Editorial Board. Sourced from www.opsc.gov.in ↗

📝 Detailed Notification Guide

Introduction to OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026

The Odisha Public Service Commission (OPSC) has officially released Advt. No. 14 OF 2026-27, inviting online applications from qualified candidates for 89 Scientific Officer vacancies under the State Forensic Science Laboratory and Home Department, Government of Odisha. This recruitment drive offers an exceptional career path for post-graduates and specialized science professionals looking to serve within the state administrative framework. Qualified aspirants who want to explore all latest Odisha Government Jobs can find this notification as a premier opportunity to enter Group-A state services.

Detailed Vacancy & Eligibility Breakdown

PostPostsAge LimitPay
Physics7Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Ballistics6Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Chemistry10Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Toxicology13Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Biology14Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Serology4Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
DNA12Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Forensic Psychology6Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Cyber Forensic11Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Document6Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Total89
PostUROBCSCSTEWSPWDTotal
Physics4012007
Ballistics3102006
Chemistry40330010
Toxicology80320113
Biology62420114
Serology3010004
DNA61230012
Forensic Psychology3101116
Cyber Forensic52220011
Document3101116
PostQualification
PhysicsMaster's Degree in Physics or Applied Physics or Electronics with Physics or Integrated M.Sc. in Physics or Forensic Science with Forensic Physics or Ballistics
BallisticsMaster's Degree in Physics or Applied Physics or Mathematics or Applied Mathematics or Integrated M.Sc. in Physics or Mathematics or Forensic Science
ChemistryMaster's Degree in Chemistry or Analytical Chemistry or Applied Chemistry or Bio-chemistry or Pharmaceutical Chemistry or Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance or Forensic Science
ToxicologyMaster's Degree in Chemistry or Analytical Chemistry or Applied Chemistry or Forensic Science with Forensic Chemistry or Toxicology
BiologyMaster's Degree in Zoology or Microbiology or Life Science or Genetics or Biotechnology or Biochemistry or Molecular Biology or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology or Serology or DNA
SerologyMaster's Degree in Zoology or Microbiology or Life Science or Genetics or Biotechnology or Biochemistry or Molecular Biology or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology or Serology or DNA
DNAMaster's Degree in Zoology or Biotechnology or Genetics or Biochemistry or Molecular Biology or Microbiology or Life Sciences or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology or Serology or DNA
Forensic PsychologyMaster's Degree in Psychology or Forensic Psychology with Psychology as Honours or principal subjects at Bachelor's level
Cyber ForensicMaster's Degree in Computer Science or Computer Science and Engineering or Information Technology or Cyber Security or Computer Application or Digital Forensic or Forensic Science with Specialization in Cyber Forensics
DocumentMaster's Degree in Physics or Chemistry or Forensic Science with Chemistry or Physics as one of the subjects at Bachelor of Science level
Part / PaperSubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
Paper-IGeneral English, General Awareness, General Aptitude & Reasoning10010090 minutes
Paper-IISpecific Division Subject150300150 minutes

Candidates selected through this notification will be deployed across various specialized forensic divisions in Odisha. Aspirants seeking to check more Graduate jobs in Odisha should review the discipline-specific criteria carefully before submitting their applications via the official portal at opsc.gov.in. Applicants can also reference announcements such as the OPSC OCS Main Subject Code Notice 2026 for Written Exam recruitment details to understand the commission's examination standards.

Discipline-Wise Vacancy Breakdown

The 89 vacancies are distributed across ten core forensic divisions. Candidates must verify their academic specializations against the specific requirements of each division before applying.

Educational Qualifications & Age Criteria

Eligibility for OPSC Scientific Officer posts requires specific academic credentials and age parameters defined by the commission:

  • Educational Qualification: Candidates must possess a Post Graduate or Master's Degree in a relevant discipline (such as Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Toxicology, Zoology, Computer Science, IT, Forensic Science, etc.) with at least 55% aggregate marks from a recognized university.
  • Language Requirement: Proficiency in Odia is mandatory. Candidates must have passed Odia as a language subject at the M.E. school level or higher.
  • Age Limits: Applicants must be between 21 and 42 years of age as on 01 January 2026.
  • Age Relaxations: Upper age limits are relaxed by 5 years for SEBC, SC, ST, Women, and Ex-Servicemen candidates, and by 10 years for PwD candidates.

Salary Structure & Remuneration

Appointed candidates will be placed in a permanent Group-A state government position under the Home Department. The compensation package is structured as follows:

  • Pay Scale: Rs. 44,900/- to Rs. 1,42,400/- in Level 10, Cell-1 of the Odisha Revised Scale of Pay Matrix.
  • Basic Pay: Rs. 44,900/- per month.
  • Allowances: Dearness Allowance (DA), House Rent Allowance (HRA), and Transport Allowance as per Odisha State Government rules, resulting in an estimated gross monthly salary of approximately Rs. 79,032/- and an in-hand salary of around Rs. 71,200/-.

Selection Methodology & Exam Pattern

The selection process comprises a rigorous multi-stage evaluation designed to test core scientific acumen and general aptitude:

  • Stage 1: Written Examination: Consists of two objective-type papers. Paper-I covers General English, Awareness, Aptitude, and Reasoning (100 MCQs, 100 Marks, 90 Minutes). Paper-II covers the Specific Division Subject (150 MCQs, 300 Marks, 150 Minutes).
  • Marking Scheme: A negative marking scheme applies, deducting 25% of the assigned marks (0.25 marks for Paper-I and 0.50 marks for Paper-II) for every incorrect answer.
  • Stage 2: Personality Test / Viva Voce: Carries 50 marks for candidates who qualify through the written examination.
  • Stage 3: Document Verification & Medical Assessment: Final verification of original academic certificates and medical fitness evaluation.

Application Fee & Payment Guidelines

Candidates must submit their examination fee through secure online channels as per the commission guidelines:

  • General, OBC, and EWS Candidates: Required to pay an examination fee of Rs. 700/-.
  • SC, ST, and PwD Candidates: Fully exempted from fee payment (applicable to candidates domiciled in Odisha).
  • Payment Mode: Online transactions via Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking, UPI, or Digital Wallets.
Important Fee Refund Rule: The examination fee will be refunded only to those candidates who actually appear in both Paper-I and Paper-II of the written test.

Step-by-Step Online Application Guide

Eligible candidates can apply online by adhering to the official application procedure:

  • Visit the official OPSC recruitment portal at opsc.gov.in.
  • Navigate to the 'Apply Online' section and select Advt. No. 14 OF 2026-27 for Scientific Officer posts.
  • Complete initial registration using a valid mobile number and email address.
  • Log in with your credentials, fill out personal, educational, and category details accurately.
  • Upload scanned copies of your recent passport-size photograph, signature, and left-hand thumb impression (LTI).
  • Pay the requisite application fee online (if applicable) and submit the form.
  • Download and print a hard copy of the submitted application form for future verification.

Essential Documents Checklist

Keep the following documents ready in scanned format before starting your online application:

  • H.S.C. or equivalent certificate and marksheet for proof of date of birth.
  • Intermediate / Higher Secondary (+2) examination certificate and marksheet.
  • Bachelor's Degree certificate and consolidated marksheets.
  • Master's Degree certificate and marksheets reflecting a minimum of 55% aggregate marks.
  • Odia language pass certificate (M.E. School or higher examination).
  • Caste or SEBC certificate issued by a competent authority, if claiming reservation.
  • Scanned passport-size photograph, signature, and Left-hand Thumb Impression.

Candidate Advisories & Important Warnings

Applicants must take note of the following strict rules issued by the commission to prevent application rejection:

  • A candidate is permitted to apply for only one division/discipline under this recruitment notification.
  • Submitting multiple application forms for different disciplines will result in the outright rejection of all submissions.
  • Ensure that Odia language proficiency is duly supported by academic certificates matching the M.E. school level requirement.
  • Verify all entered data against original documents before final submission, as correction windows may be restricted.

🎂 Age Limit & Relaxation Criteria

SEBC, SC, ST, Women, and Ex-Servicemen: 5 Years; PwD: 10 Years

⚠️ Important Application Guidelines & Instructions

  • A candidate is permitted to apply for only one division/discipline under this recruitment.
  • Candidates must ensure they have passed Odia as a language subject at M.E. school level or higher.
  • Do not submit multiple forms; multiple submissions for different divisions will lead to rejection.
  • Examination fee will be refunded only to those candidates who actually appear in both papers of the written test.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the educational qualification required for OPSC Scientific Officer posts?

Candidates must possess a Master's Degree or Post Graduate Degree in the relevant discipline (such as Physics, Chemistry, Zoology, Forensic Science, Computer Science, etc.) with a minimum of 55% aggregate marks, along with the ability to read, write, and speak Odia.

What is the age limit and relaxation for OPSC Recruitment 2026?

The age limit is 21 to 42 years as on 1 January 2026. Age relaxation of 5 years is granted to SC, ST, SEBC, Women, and Ex-Servicemen, and 10 years to PwD candidates.

What is the salary scale for OPSC Scientific Officers?

The appointed candidates will receive a basic pay of Rs. 44,900 per month at Level 10, Cell-1 of the Odisha Revised Scale of Pay Matrix, plus standard state government allowances.

What are the key dates for OPSC Recruitment 2026?

Online registrations and fee payment open on 6 November 2026 and close on 26 November 2026. The written examination is scheduled for 17 January 2027.

🔗 Official Notification & Apply Online

Reviewed & Fact-Checked By
KN
Kavita Nair
Teaching & Central Government Desk

Curates and cross-checks official notification PDFs and eligibility criteria for central government, CTET, state TET, and autonomous educational recruitment drives.

📝 950 articles published · View all posts →

Similar Opportunities

Install on Google Play Join us on WhatsApp Join us on Telegram